Privacy Policy Privatum

Privatum attaches great importance to the protection of privacy and personal data. With this privacy statement (hereinafter referred to as the “Privacy Statement”), Privatum NV wishes to inform the user in detail about the processing of his/her personal data and the attached rights when using Privatum

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy.  We recommend you to thoroughly read this privacy statement.

This privacy policy was last changed : 11 December 2018.

 

1.   WHICH MEANS …

Processing of Personal Data
Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’) an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

A processor
A processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Controller
A controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

 

2.  FOR WHOM DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY??

This Privacy Statement applies to all prospects, customers, suppliers, visitors of the website, visitors of the Privatum offices, applicants and all other person of whom Privatum  process personal data

 

3. CONTACT DETAILS PRIVATUM

Privatum NV
Klaverbladstraat 7a bus 5
3560 Lummen
hello@privatum.be
+32 13 32 36 49
KBO: 0699.533.712

 

4. WHO IS RESPONSABLE FOR THE PROCESSING?

Privatum is considered the data controller if he determines the purposes for which and the means by which personal data is processed..

Only when Privatum acts as data controller art  5 up to and including 10 of this privacy statement are applicable.

If you as data subject want to exercise your rights, always address the data controller (responsible for the processing)

 

5. WHICH PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED BY PRIVATUM

5.1 Based on the performance of a contract

Privatum processes personal data necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

  • When applying with Privatum.
    Privatum regularly seeks new enthusiastic and motivated employees to strengthen our team. Personal details such as identification data, competences, curriculum vitae are processed during the application procedure.
  • Personal data processed for customer and supplier administration.
    Privatum submits a list (CRM) with contact details of customers, suppliers and prospects with the aim of sending commercial messages and proposals or for following existing contracts and / or orders. This list is also used to invite existing business relations to network events.
  • When filling out the contact form on the website.
    If you want more information about the services of Privatum, it is possible via a web form on the website to contact Privatum. Here, personal identification data are processed in order to provide you with a correct answer.

 

5.2 Based on your permission

When processing personal data based on your consent, you always have the right to withdraw your consent.

  • Use of targeted visual material on social media and the website.
    When publishing specific images on the social media and the Privatum website, your permission will always be requested. With targeted visual material we mean images in which the person is clearly identified (close-up, image focused on a specific person, posed photo, …)
  • Personal data processed in job applications.
    Privatum regularly seeks new enthusiastic and motivated employees to strengthen our team. Personal details such as identification data, competences, curriculum vitae are processed during the application procedure. If you are not accepted as an applicant, Privatum will always request permission to keep your details, such as your resume, in order to contact you in the future.

 

5.3 Based on legal obligations

  • Take a satisfaction survey with advice and/or training under the KMO portefuille.
    If you wish to make an appeal to the KMO portfolio when purchasing a service or training from Privatum, we must conduct a satisfaction survey for this. Depending on whether it is a service or training, this must be filled in by the company or by any person present.

 

5.4 Based on legitimate interest of Privatum

  • Use of camera images in and around the Privatum buildings.
    In and around the Privatum buildings cameras are used with the aim to prevent, determ or detect crimes against persons or goods or nuisance, or to maintain public order. Images are collected, processed and stored for this purpose.
  • Sending direct marketing.
    Privatum sends direct marketing and processes personal identification data. Privatum respects related regulations, whereby only direct marketing is sent if there is a customer relationship, with regard to the same products or services that Privatum itself delivers, and where the person concerned has had the opportunity to unsubscribe. In addition, in every mail the possibility will be given to unsubscribe.
  • Personal data processed for customer and supplier administration.
    Privatum submits a list (CRM) with contact details of customers, suppliers and prospects with the aim of sending commercial messages and proposals or for following existing contracts and / or orders. This list is also used to invite existing business relations to network events.
  • Personal data that is processed when you contact Privatum for questions or information.
    As a person you can contact Privatum through various channels (telephone, email, chat, contact form website, social media). The personal data you provide via telephone, mail, chat, a web form, will only be used to answer your questions.
  • Take a satisfaction survey with advice and / or training.
    Privatum attaches great importance to the quality of the services and training provided. To gain an insight into the experiences of the customers and / or participants, Privatum will make use of a satisfaction survey after the service or training provided. In this way Privatum wants to work on a constant improvement of products supplied by us.

 

6. WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We do not share your personal data with third parties, unless (i) we have received your prior consent, (ii) we are obliged to do so in the context of a regulation or legal procedure, or (iii) we are requested to do so by legislative or judicial authorities. .

We do call on certain subcontractors and this in order to outsource some of our services to them. These subcontractors are not considered third parties. We ensure that these subcontractors take the necessary technical and organizational measures to process your personal data legally and lawfully and also under no circumstances make it known to third parties.

 

7. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Privatum recognizes that the security of personal data is part of data protection. Therefore, Privatum takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized processing or unauthorized access in order to prevent misuse.

With each transfer of personal data to a processor outside the European Economic Area (EEA), Privatum always complies with the terms of this privacy statement and Privatum follows applicable data protection laws and regulations to ensure adequate safeguards.

 

8. STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Privatum will only keep your personal information for the minimum period necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in this privacy statement. Unless required to resolve disputes or if a longer storage period is required by law. Non-personal information can be kept in time without restriction for statistical purposes.

 

9. COOKIES

Cookies are text files that are placed on your computer to collect standard internet logging information and behavioral information. This information is used to keep track of the visitor behavior of the website and to compile statistical reports about the website.

More information about our cookie policy can be found on https://www.privatum.be/cookie-policy/

 

10. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS AND HOW CAN I EXERCISE THIS?

HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

You can exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to privacy@privatum.be. To prevent any unauthorized disclosure of your personal information, Privatum may request more information to verify your identity.

Privatum has one month to answer your request. This period starts when Privatum has received your request and has all the information required to fulfill your request.

Privatum will provide the requested information free of charge.

If requests are unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive nature, Privatum may charge a reasonable fee or Privatum may refuse the request.

If for any reason you assume that Privatum did not handle your request correctly, you can contact Privatum again and we will look for a solution together with you.

For the sake of completeness, we inform you that if Privatum does not respond to your request, it refuses or if our response does not meet your expectations, you always have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (formerly known as the Privacy Commission). ), Rue de la Loi 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, or via the e-mail address contact@apd-gba.be.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?
  • Right of access: You can ask us which personal data we process from you, for which we process it, which categories of personal data we process, with which categories of third parties we share your personal data, the origin of the processed data and – when applicable – which logic we use when processing personal data automatically.
  • Right to rectification: If information is not correct, you can ask us to correct it.
  • Right to delete your data: If data is not processed lawfully or if your data is no longer needed than the purpose for which it was collected, you can ask us to delete your data.
  • Right to limit processing: By restricting the processing of your personal data, your personal data can still be kept but its use is limited. When you have requested a processing restriction, we may only store your data. This means that no other transactions can happen with your data.
  • Right to object: You have the right to object to the fact that your data is processed if that processing is based on a general interest or the legitimate interest of the person who processes your data. Moreover, you can also exercise this right of objection if your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes. This right of appeal also applies to profiling that forms the basis for processing for direct marketing purposes.
  • The right to withdraw consent: If the processing of your personal data is based on the basis permission, you have the right to withdraw this permission at any time.
  • The right to transfer data: You have the right to obtain your personal data in a standard, structured and machine-readable form and you have the right to transfer this personal data to another controller with the processing based on the data, legal grounds permission or contractual relationship.